Technical Program

Session Detail

Session Title FR1.R8: Big Data and Machine Learning - Neural Network in Remote Sensing II
Presentation Mode Oral
Session Time Friday, 02 August, 08:00 - 09:40
Location Room 414-415
Session ChairsRonan Fablet, IMT-Atlantique/LAB-STICC and Maryam Rahnemoonfar, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

FR1.R8.1: DEEP ORDINAL CLASSIFICATION FOR AUTOMATIC CLOUD COVER ASSESSMENT
         Qixuan Liu; East China Normal University
         Jinsong Fan; Wenzhou University
         Chaomin Shen; East China Normal University
         Yaxin Peng; Shanghai University
         Wei Peng; East China Normal University

FR1.R8.2: LEARNING OCEAN DYNAMICAL PRIORS FROM NOISY DATA USING ASSIMILATION-DERIVED NEURAL NETS
         Said Ouala; IMT-Atlantique/LAB-STICC
         Duong Nguyen; IMT-Atlantique/LAB-STICC
         C├ędric Herzet; IMT-Atlantique/INRIA Bretagne-Atlantique
         Lucas Drumetz; IMT-Atlantique/LAB-STICC
         Bertrand Chapron; Ifremer
         Ananda Pascual; IMEDEA
         Fabrice Collard; OceanDataLab
         Lucile Gaultier; OceanDataLab
         Ronan Fablet; IMT-Atlantique/LAB-STICC

FR1.R8.3: SEMANTIC SEGMENTATION OF UNDERWATER SONAR IMAGERY WITH DEEP LEARNING
         Maryam Rahnemoonfar; Texas A&M University Corpus Christi
         Dugan Dobbs; Texas A&M University Corpus Christi

FR1.R8.4: GENERATIVE ADVERSARIAL NETWORKS TO AUGMENT MICRO-DOPPLER SIGNATURES FOR THE CLASSIFICATION OF HUMAN ACTIVITY
         Ibrahim Alnujaim; California State University, Fresno
         Daegun Oh; Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science & Technology
         Youngwook Kim; California State University, Fresno

FR1.R8.5: URBAN FUNCTIONAL REGIONS DISCOVERING BASED ON DEEP LEARNING
         Fan Mou; University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
         Rui Kong; University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
         Kai Li; University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
         Zezhong Zheng; University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
         Jun Xia; Wuhan University
         Yong He; Sichuan Research Institute for Eco-system Restoration & Geo-disaster Prevention
         Mingcang Zhu; Department of Natural Resources of Sichuan Province
         Guoqing Zhou; Guilin University of Technology
         Hongsheng Zhang; Chinese University of Hong Kong
         Zhigang Liu; Beijing Normal University
         Ankai Hou; University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
         Ling Jiang; University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
         Shengli Wang; University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
         Jiang Li; Old Dominion University