Technical Program

A Paper Search function is also available.

Login/create your custom schedule here.

Call for Papers: IEEE Journal of Selected Topics in Applied Earth Observations and Remote Sensing

 
Sunday, July 28
09:30 - 17:30
Tutorial FD-1: From SAR Polarimetry to Polarimetric SAR Interferometry and Polarimetric SAR Tomography Room 315
Tutorial FD-2: Remote Sensing with Reflected Global Navigation Satellite System and Signals of Opportunity Room 411-412
Tutorial FD-3: Machine Learning in Remote Sensing - Best Practices and Recent Solutions Room 413
Tutorial FD-4: Earth Observation Big Data Intelligence: Theory and Practice of Deep Learning and Big Data Mining Room 416-417
Tutorial FD-5: Deep Learning with the Orfeo ToolBox Room 418
Tutorial FD-6: Natural Disasters and Hazards Monitoring using Earth Observation Data Room 419
09:30 - 12:45
Tutorial HD-1: Bridge 3D Radiative Transfer Simulations from Optical, Thermal, Lidar to Microwave Room 311
Tutorial HD-2: Pansharpening: From Classical Techniques to Recent Advances Room 312
Tutorial HD-4: Near Range and Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR) / UWB radar: Fundamentals to applications Room 313
09:30 - 17:30
TIE Industry Workshop Room 511-512
11:00 - 11:15
Break
12:45 - 14:15
Lunch Break
14:15 - 17:30
Tutorial HD-5: Spectrum Management and Radio Frequency Interference (RFI) in Microwave Remote Sensing Room 311
Tutorial HD-6: Random Forest Classification: Guidelines on Model Optimization, Variable and Training Selection Room 312
Tutorial HD-7: Analysis of SAR Amplitude and Phase Time Series for Land Applications Room 313
Tutorial HD-8: 3D/4D SAR Tomography: Principles and Applications Room 314
15:45 - 16:00
Break
17:30 - 18:00
Break
18:00 - 20:00
Social Event Welcome Reception Room 501-503
 
Monday, July 29
09:00 - 12:40
Plenary Session and Opening Ceremony Main Hall
10:10 - 13:00
Social Event Walking Tour: Yamashita Park, Minato-no-Mieru-Oka Park Meet at 2nd Floor
12:40 - 13:40
Lunch Break
13:40 - 15:20
Invited MO3.R3: Advancing Remote Sensing in the Geosciences through Standardization I Room 311-312
Invited MO3.R4: Radio Frequency Interference (RFI) in Passive Instruments Room 313-314
MO3.R5: Object Detection in SAR Imaging I Room 315
MO3.R6: Urban Land Use and Land Cover Change Room 411-412
Invited MO3.R7: Global Precipitation Measurement Mission I Room 413
MO3.R8: NewSpace Initialives in Remote Sensing Room 503
Invited MO3.R9: TanDEM-X and Innovative Applications I Room 416-417
MO3.R11: Change Detection Techniques in Multitemporal SAR Images I Room 419
MO3.R12: Land Use Applications I Room 421
Invited MO3.R13: International Spaceborne Imaging Spectroscopy Missions: Updates and News I Room 511-512
TIE TIE Education Forum: Education in Action Room 418
15:20 - 16:20
MOP2.PA: Object Detection in SAR Imaging II Room 501-502: Poster Area A
MOP2.PB: Object Detection in Urban Areas I Room 501-502: Poster Area B
MOP2.PC: Advanced Methods for Ship Detection Room 501-502: Poster Area C
MOP2.PD: Deep Learning for Object Detection I Room 501-502: Poster Area D
MOP2.PE: Advanced Methods for Static and Moving Objects Room 501-502: Poster Area E
MOP2.PF: Advanced Methods for Object Detection I Room 501-502: Poster Area F
MOP2.PG: Advanced Methods for Object Detection II Room 501-502: Poster Area G
MOP2.PH: Change Detection Techniques in Multitemporal SAR Images II Room 501-502: Poster Area H
MOP2.PI: Analysis of Multitemporal Multispectral Images Room 501-502: Poster Area I
MOP2.PJ: Analysis of Image Time Series I Room 501-502: Poster Area J
MOP2.PK: Analysis of Image Time Series II Room 501-502: Poster Area K
MOP2.PL: Land Use Applications in Vegetated Areas Room 501-502: Poster Area L
MOP2.PM: Land Use Applications II Room 501-502: Poster Area M
MOP2.PN: Land Cover Dynamics for Vegetated Terrains Room 501-502: Poster Area N
MOP2.PO: Land Cover Dynamics in Urban and Hydrologic Systems Room 501-502: Poster Area O
MOP2.PQ: Identification of Remote Sensing Indicators for Climate Change I Room 503: Poster Area Q
MOP2.PR: SAR Instruments and Calibration I Room 503: Poster Area R
MOP2.PS: SAR Instruments and Calibration II Room 503: Poster Area S
Break
16:20 - 18:00
Invited MO4.R3: Advancing Remote Sensing in the Geosciences through Standardization II Room 311-312
Invited MO4.R4: Radio Frequency Interference (RFI) and Spectrum Management Issues Room 313-314
MO4.R5: Object Detection in Urban Areas II Room 315
MO4.R6: Land Use and Land Cover Change in Vegetated Terrains Room 411-412
Invited MO4.R7: Global Precipitation Measurement Mission II Room 413
MO4.R8: Identification of Remote Sensing Indicators for Climate Change II Room 503
Invited MO4.R9: TanDEM-X and Innovative Applications II Room 416-417
MO4.R10: SAR Instruments and Calibration III Room 418
MO4.R11: Analysis of Multitemporal Optical Images Room 419
Invited MO4.R12: Recent Developments in LAI and FAPAR Estimation and Validation Room 421
Invited MO4.R13: International Spaceborne Imaging Spectroscopy Missions: Updates and News II Room 511-512
18:00 - 20:00
Meeting FARS TC Meeting Room 313-314
Meeting GSEO TC Meeting Room 311-312
Meeting GSIS TC Meeting Room 511-512
19:00 - 21:00
Social Event Noge Evening Meet at Sakuragicho Station Exit North 1
TIE Young Professionals' Mixer Ristorante Attimo
 
Tuesday, July 30
08:00 - 09:40
Invited TU1.R1: New Developments in Monitoring of Ocean Surface Features with Polarimetric SAR I Room 211-212
TU1.R2: Numerical Weather Prediction and Data Assimilation I Room 213
Invited TU1.R3: Advanced Flood Monitoring and Prediction for Global Disaster Risk Reduction I Room 311-312
TU1.R4: Student Paper Competition I Room 313-314
TU1.R5: Object Detectors for Various Remote Sensing Techniques Room 315
TU1.R6: Forest Methods using Radar Sensors Room 411-412
Invited TU1.R7: SAR Applications using International Virtual SAR Constellation I Room 413
TU1.R8: Topography, Geology and Geomorphology I Room 414-415
TU1.R9: SAR Interferometry: Along and Across I Room 416-417
TU1.R10: Scatterometers and Rain Radars Room 418
TU1.R11: Analysis of Image Time Series III Room 419
TU1.R12: Estimation and Retrieval of Land Parameters I Room 421
Invited TU1.R13: GCOM & Himawari / LEO-GEO Synergy I - In memory of Prof. Haruhisa Shimoda Room 511-512
08:00 - 17:00
Social Event Kamakura Tour Meet at 1st Floor
09:40 - 10:40
TUP1.PB: SAR Interferometry: Along and Across II Room 501-502: Poster Area B
TUP1.PC: SAR Interferometry: Along and Across III Room 501-502: Poster Area C
TUP1.PD: Estimation and Retrieval of Land Parameters II Room 501-502: Poster Area D
TUP1.PE: Estimation and Retrieval of Land Parameters III Room 501-502: Poster Area E
TUP1.PF: Estimation of Atmosphere and Radiation Parameters Room 501-502: Poster Area F
TUP1.PG: Signal Estimation Techniques II Room 501-502: Poster Area G
TUP1.PH: Esitmation Methods for Hyperspectral and Multispectral Data Room 501-502: Poster Area H
TUP1.PI: Remote Sensing of Leaf Area Index and Clunping Room 501-502: Poster Area I
TUP1.PJ: Monitoring Temporal Variability of Vegetation Room 501-502: Poster Area J
TUP1.PK: Spatial Structure and Health Moniotoring of Vegetation Room 501-502: Poster Area K
TUP1.PL: Remote Sensing of Vegetation Parameters Room 501-502: Poster Area L
TUP1.PM: Forest Classification and Parameter Estimation Room 501-502: Poster Area M
TUP1.PN: Topography, Geology and Geomorphology II Room 501-502: Poster Area N
TUP1.PO: Topography, Geology and Geomorphology III Room 501-502: Poster Area O
TUP1.PQ: Numerical Weather Prediction and Data Assimilation II Room 503: Poster Area Q
TUP1.PR: GNSS-R Sensors, Techniques and Applications I Room 503: Poster Area R
TUP1.PS: GNSS-R Sensors, Techniques and Applications II Room 503: Poster Area S
Break
10:40 - 12:20
Invited TU2.R1: New Developments in Monitoring of Ocean Surface Features with Polarimetric SAR II Room 211-212
Invited TU2.R3: Advanced Flood Monitoring and Prediction for Global Disaster Risk Reduction II Room 311-312
TU2.R4: Student Paper Competition II Room 313-314
TU2.R5: Object Detection from Space Room 315
TU2.R6: Forest Methods using Optical Sensors Room 411-412
Invited TU2.R7: SAR Applications using International Virtual SAR Constellation II Room 413
TU2.R8: Topography, Geology and Geomorphology IV Room 414-415
TU2.R9: SAR Interferometry: Along and Across IV Room 416-417
TU2.R10: GNSS-R Sensors, Techniques and Applications III Room 418
TU2.R11: Deep Learning in Multitemporal Analysis Room 419
TU2.R12: Image Restoration and Radiometric Correction Room 421
Invited TU2.R13: GCOM & Himawari / LEO-GEO Synergy II - In memory of Prof. Haruhisa Shimoda Room 511-512
TIE Women in GRSS Forum Room 213
12:20 - 13:40
Lunch Break
Student Prize Committee Lunch Room 422
TIE Women in GRSS Luncheon Bay Bridge Cafeteria
13:40 - 15:20
Invited TU3.R1: The 2011 Eastern Japan Great Earthquake Disaster I Room 211-212
TU3.R3: Spaceborne SAR Missions Room 311-312
Invited TU3.R4: Space Lidar: Missions, Technologies and Observations I Room 313-314
TU3.R5: Deep Learning for Object Detection II Room 315
TU3.R6: Forest Mehtods using Lidar Sensors Room 411-412
Invited TU3.R7: Analytics on Datacubes & Analysis Ready Earth Data - supported by GRSS ESI, OGC, ISO, INSPIRE I Room 413
TU3.R8: Remote Sensing of Wetlands I Room 414-415
TU3.R9: Differential SAR Interferometry: Methods and Techniques I Room 416-417
Invited TU3.R10: Data Fusion: The AI Era I Room 418
TU3.R11: Unmixing Techniques for Hyperspectral Images I Room 419
TU3.R12: Estimation Methods for Ocean and Atmosphere Room 421
Invited TU3.R13: Physical Modeling in Microwave and Optical Remote Sensing I Room 511-512
TIE Industry Forum Room 213
15:20 - 16:20
TUP2.PA: Atmopsheric Sounding I Room 501-502: Poster Area A
TUP2.PB: Atmospheric Sounding II Room 501-502: Poster Area B
TUP2.PC: Differential SAR Interferometry: Methods and Techniques II Room 501-502: Poster Area C
TUP2.PD: Differential SAR Interferometry: Methods and Techniques III Room 501-502: Poster Area D
TUP2.PE: Differential SAR Interferometry: Methods and Techniques IV Room 501-502: Poster Area E
TUP2.PF: Differential SAR Interferometry: Applications I Room 501-502: Poster Area F
TUP2.PG: Unmixing Techniques for Hyperspectral Images II Room 501-502: Poster Area G
TUP2.PH: Target Detection and Tracking Room 501-502: Poster Area H
TUP2.PI: Target Detection I Room 501-502: Poster Area I
TUP2.PJ: Anomaly Detection and Unmixing in Hyperspectral Images Room 501-502: Poster Area J
TUP2.PK: Target Detection II Room 501-502: Poster Area K
TUP2.PL: Remote Sensing of Wetlands II Room 501-502: Poster Area L
TUP2.PM: Remote Sensing of Inland Waters I Room 501-502: Poster Area M
TUP2.PN: Satellite Missions I Room 501-502: Poster Area N
TUP2.PO: Missions, Sensors and Calibration Room 501-502: Poster Area O
TUP2.PQ: Monitoring and Damage Assessment of Earthquake and Volcanic Activity Room 503: Poster Area Q
TUP2.PR: Monitoring and Damage Assessment of Landslide and Surface Deformation I Room 503: Poster Area R
TUP2.PS: Monitoring and Damage Assessment of Landslide and Surface Deformation II Room 503: Poster Area S
Break
16:20 - 18:00
Invited TU4.R1: The 2011 Eastern Japan Great Earthquake Disaster II Room 211-212
TU4.R2: Atmospheric Sounding III Room 213
TU4.R3: Satellite Missions II Room 311-312
Invited TU4.R4: Space Lidar: Missions, Technologies and Observations II Room 313-314
TU4.R5: Advanced Methods for Object Detection III Room 315
TU4.R6: Forest: Application and Modelling Room 411-412
TU4.R8: Remote Sensing of Inland Waters II Room 414-415
TU4.R9: Differential SAR Interferometry: Methods and Techniques V Room 416-417
Invited TU4.R10: Data Fusion: The AI Era II Room 418
TU4.R11: Unmixing Techniques for Hyperspectral Images III Room 419
TU4.R12: Signal Estimation Techniques I Room 421
Invited TU4.R13: Physical Modeling in Microwave and Optical Remote Sensing II Room 511-512
18:00 - 20:00
Meeting Chapters Chairs Meeting Room 503
Meeting ESI TC Meeting Room 413
Meeting GSEO-P4004 TC Meeting Room 422
Meeting IADF TC Meeting Room 418
Meeting IFT TC Meeting Room 313-314
18:00 - 21:00
Social Event Japanese Style Cruise (Yakata-fune) Dinner Meet at 2nd Floor
18:00 - 20:00
Meeting MIRS TC Meeting Room 511-512
19:00 - 21:00
Social Event Noge Evening Meet at Sakuragicho Station Exit North 1
 
Wednesday, July 31
08:00 - 09:40
Invited WE1.R1: Mapping Planetary Bodies through Remote Sensing I Room 211-212
WE1.R2: Clouds and Precipitation: Data Products and Retrievals I Room 213
Invited WE1.R3: SAR Polarimetry: Theory and Applications I Room 311-312
Invited WE1.R4: Deep Learning for Multispectral Image Analysis I Room 313-314
WE1.R5: Hyperspectral Image Classification I Room 315
WE1.R6: Soil Moisture Modelling and Retrievals Room 411-412
Invited WE1.R7: IEEE GRSS Data Fusion Contest I Room 413
WE1.R8: Monitoring and Damage Assessment of Earthquake Room 414-415
WE1.R9: Differential SAR Interferometry: Applications II Room 416-417
Invited WE1.R10: Technology Validation and Science using CubeSat Platforms I Room 418
WE1.R11: Target and Anomaly Detection in Hyperspectral Images Room 419
WE1.R12: Ocean Biology and Water Quality I Room 421
Invited WE1.R13: How Advanced Satellite Capabilities Improve Operational Forecasts for Natural Disasters I Room 511-512
09:40 - 10:40
WEP1.PA: Clouds and Precipitation: Data Products and Retrievals II Room 501-502: Poster Area A
WEP1.PB: Clouds and Precipitation: Calibration and Modelling I Room 501-502: Poster Area B
WEP1.PC: Image Formation I Room 501-502: Poster Area C
WEP1.PD: Earth Observation Room 501-502: Poster Area D
WEP1.PE: SAR Interference Mitigation Room 501-502: Poster Area E
WEP1.PF: Time-Series / Change Detection Room 501-502: Poster Area F
WEP1.PG: Data Analysis with UAV Room 501-502: Poster Area G
WEP1.PH: Analysis of LIDAR Data Room 501-502: Poster Area H
WEP1.PI: Soil Moisture and Related Variables Extraction Room 501-502: Poster Area I
WEP1.PJ: Alternative Approaches for Soil Moisture Estimation Room 501-502: Poster Area J
WEP1.PK: Agricultural Applications of Soil Moisture Room 501-502: Poster Area K
WEP1.PL: Ocean Biology and Water Quality II Room 501-502: Poster Area L
WEP1.PM: Ocean Surface Winds and Currents I Room 501-502: Poster Area M
WEP1.PN: Ocean Surface Winds and Currents II Room 501-502: Poster Area N
WEP1.PO: Ocean Surface Winds and Currents III Room 501-502: Poster Area O
WEP1.PP: Small Satellite Technology II Room 501-502: Poster Area P
WEP1.PQ: Monitoring and Damage Assessment of Landslide and Surface Deformation III Room 503: Poster Area Q
WEP1.PR: Monitoring and Damage Assessment of Flood I Room 503: Poster Area R
WEP1.PS: Monitoring and Damage Assessment of Flood II Room 503: Poster Area S
Break
10:40 - 12:20
Invited WE2.R1: Mapping Planetary Bodies through Remote Sensing II Room 211-212
WE2.R2: Clouds and Precipitation: Calibration and Modelling II Room 213
Invited WE2.R3: SAR Polarimetry: Theory and Applications II Room 311-312
Invited WE2.R4: Deep Learning for Multispectral Image Analysis II Room 313-314
WE2.R5: Analysis of Time Series Room 315
WE2.R6: Soil Moisture Retrievals and Validation Room 411-412
Invited WE2.R7: IEEE GRSS Data Fusion Contest II Room 413
WE2.R8: Monitoring and Damage Assessment of Volcanic Activity Room 414-415
WE2.R9: Earth Observation Applications Room 416-417
Invited WE2.R10: Technology Validation and Science using CubeSat Platforms II Room 418
WE2.R11: Target Detection III Room 419
WE2.R12: Ocean Surface Winds and Currents IV Room 421
Invited WE2.R13: How Advanced Satellite Capabilities Improve Operational Forecasts for Natural Disasters II Room 511-512
12:00 - 19:00
Social Event Technical Tour: NICT Meet at 1st Floor
12:20 - 13:40
Meeting Authors and Editors Meet-up Room 421
GRSS Fellows Evaluation Lunch Room 422
Lunch Break
13:40 - 15:20
Invited WE3.R1: Non Local SAR Paradigm: New Methods and Applications I Room 211-212
WE3.R2: Aerosols I Room 213
Invited WE3.R3: Advanced Methods for Polarimetric SAR Information Extraction I Room 311-312
Invited WE3.R4: Deep Learning in Remote Sensing I Room 313-314
WE3.R5: Learning Scene Classification Room 315
WE3.R6: Spatial Resolution Enhancement of Soil Moisture and Related Applications Room 411-412
Invited WE3.R7: Radio Frequency Interference (RFI) in Active Remote Sensing and GNSS Reflectometry Room 413
WE3.R8: Monitoring and Damage Assessment of Landslide and Surface Deformation Room 414-415
WE3.R9: Airborne SAR Room 416-417
WE3.R10: Microwave Radiometer Instruments and Calibration I Room 418
WE3.R11: Unmixing and Target Detection in Hyperspectral and Multispectral Images Room 419
WE3.R12: Ocean Surface Winds and Currents V Room 421
Invited WE3.R13: Advances in Reflectometry with GNSS and Signals of Opportunity (GNSS+R) I Room 511-512
15:20 - 16:20
WEP2.PA: Aerosols II Room 501-502: Poster Area A
WEP2.PB: Aerosols III Room 501-502: Poster Area B
WEP2.PC: Multi-Channel SAR Room 501-502: Poster Area C
WEP2.PD: Image Formation II Room 501-502: Poster Area D
WEP2.PE: Analysis of SAR/POLSAR Data Room 501-502: Poster Area E
WEP2.PF: Natural Disasters / Monitoring of the Environment Room 501-502: Poster Area F
WEP2.PG: Hyperspectral Remote Sensing I Room 501-502: Poster Area G
WEP2.PH: Hyperspectral Remote Sensing II Room 501-502: Poster Area H
WEP2.PI: Super-resolution and Multiresolution Fusion Techniques I Room 501-502: Poster Area I
WEP2.PJ: Data Fusion Techniques for Image Registration and Classification Room 501-502: Poster Area J
WEP2.PK: Synergistic Approaches for Soil Moisture Estimation Room 501-502: Poster Area K
WEP2.PL: Applications of Soil Moisture Measurements Room 501-502: Poster Area L
WEP2.PM: Microwave Radiometer Instruments and Calibration II Room 501-502: Poster Area M
WEP2.PN: Microwave Radiometer Instruments and Calibration III Room 501-502: Poster Area N
WEP2.PO: Big Data and Machine Learning - Neural Network in Remote Sensing I Room 501-502: Poster Area O
WEP2.PP: Big Data and Machine Learning - Machine Learning for Land Application Room 501-502: Poster Area P
WEP2.PQ: Monitoring and Damage Assesment of Storm and Weather Room 503: Poster Area Q
WEP2.PR: Monitoring and Damage Assesment of Natural Disaster and Hazards I Room 503: Poster Area R
WEP2.PS: Monitoring and Damage Assesment of Natural Disaster and Hazards II Room 503: Poster Area S
WEP2.PT: Ocean Surface Salinity and Temperature I Room 503: Poster Area T
Break
16:20 - 18:00
Invited WE4.R1: Non Local SAR Paradigm: New Methods and Applications II Room 211-212
WE4.R2: Aerosols IV Room 213
Invited WE4.R3: Advanced Methods for Polarimetric SAR Information Extraction II Room 311-312
Invited WE4.R4: Deep Learning in Remote Sensing II Room 313-314
WE4.R5: Hyperspectral Image Classification II Room 315
WE4.R6: Synergism and Alternative Approaches for Soil Moisture Estimation Room 411-412
WE4.R7: Small Satellite Technology I Room 413
WE4.R8: Monitoring and Damage Assessment of Tropical Storm Room 414-415
WE4.R9: SAR Statistics & Parameter Estimation Room 416-417
WE4.R10: Microwave Radiometer Instruments and Calibration IV Room 418
WE4.R11: Super-resolution and Multiresolution Fusion Techniques II Room 419
WE4.R12: Ocean Surface Salinity and Temperature II Room 421
Invited WE4.R13: Advances in Reflectometry with GNSS and Signals of Opportunity (GNSS+R) II Room 511-512
18:00 - 20:00
Meeting GSEO-P4001 TC Meeting Room 423
Meeting GSEO-P4002 TC Meeting Room 422
Meeting GSEO-P4003 TC Meeting Room 511-512
19:00 - 22:00
Technical Committees & Chapter Chairs Dinner Restaurant Danzero
19:30 - 21:00
Social Event IGARSS World Cup Meet at 1st floor at 18:20 (bus loading)
Social Event JAZZ Night 'Motion Blue' Main entrance at 'Motion Blue'
 
Thursday, August 1
08:00 - 09:40
TH1.R2: GRSS Student Grand Challenge Room 213
Invited TH1.R3: ALOS-2/ALOS-4 I Room 311-312
Invited TH1.R4: End-to-End New Observing Strategies for Disaster and Environment I Room 313-314
TH1.R5: Multi-Modal / Multi-Scale: Transfer Learning Room 315
TH1.R6: Remote Sensing for Crop Classification, Mapping and Monitoring I Room 411-412
TH1.R7: Electromagnetic Modeling of the Sea Surface Room 413
TH1.R8: Monitoring and Damage Assessment of Flood III Room 414-415
TH1.R9: Ambiguity Reduction Room 416-417
TH1.R10: Lidar Science and Technology Room 418
TH1.R11: Multisensor and Multisource Classification Techniques Room 419
TH1.R12: Coastal Zones I Room 421
Invited TH1.R13: NASA Soil Moisture Active Passive Mission Observations and Results I Room 511-512
08:00 - 18:00
TIE Code Workshop Room 211-212
09:40 - 10:40
THP1.PA: Electromagnetic Modeling of the Sea, Land, Atmosphere Room 501-502: Poster Area A
THP1.PB: Topics in Electromagnetic Modeling Room 501-502: Poster Area B
THP1.PC: SAR Systems Room 501-502: Poster Area C
THP1.PD: SAR Statistics Room 501-502: Poster Area D
THP1.PE: Hyperspectral Remote Sensing III Room 501-502: Poster Area E
THP1.PF: Deep Learning Techniques Room 501-502: Poster Area F
THP1.PG: Advanced Information Processing Room 501-502: Poster Area G
THP1.PH: Super-resolution and Multiresolution Fusion Techniques III Room 501-502: Poster Area H
THP1.PI: Super-resolution and Multiresolution Fusion Techniques IV Room 501-502: Poster Area I
THP1.PJ: Coastal Zones II Room 501-502: Poster Area J
THP1.PK: Coastal Zones III Room 501-502: Poster Area K
THP1.PL: Ocean Altimetry I Room 501-502: Poster Area L
THP1.PM: Lidar Methods and Techniques Room 501-502: Poster Area M
THP1.PN: Calibration Room 501-502: Poster Area N
THP1.PO: Data Management and Systems I Room 501-502: Poster Area O
THP1.PP: Data Management and Systems II Room 501-502: Poster Area P
THP1.PQ: Remote Sensing for Crop Classification, Mapping and Monitoring II Room 503: Poster Area Q
THP1.PR: Remote Sensing for Crop Classification, Mapping and Monitoring III Room 503: Poster Area R
THP1.PS: Big Data and Machine Learning - Machine Learning for SAR and Meteorology Room 503: Poster Area S
THP1.PT: Big Data and Machine Learning - New Trends in Remote Sensing I Room 503: Poster Area T
Break
10:10 - 13:45
Social Event Walking Tour: Yokohama Red Brick Warehouse, Yamashita Park, Chinese town Meet at 2nd Floor
10:40 - 12:20
TH2.R2: Data Management and Systems III Room 213
Invited TH2.R3: ALOS-2/ALOS-4 II Room 311-312
Invited TH2.R4: End-to-End New Observing Strategies for Disaster and Environment II Room 313-314
TH2.R5: Domain adaptation Room 315
TH2.R6: Remote Sensing for Crop Parameters and Phenology Room 411-412
TH2.R7: Electromagnetic Modeling: Volumes, Surfaces, Methods Room 413
TH2.R8: Monitoring and Damage Assessment of Urban and Buildings Room 414-415
TH2.R9: SAR Focusing Room 416-417
TH2.R10: Passive Sensors and Calibration Room 418
TH2.R11: Data Fusion with Deep Learning Techniques Room 419
TH2.R12: Ocean Altimetry II Room 421
Invited TH2.R13: NASA Soil Moisture Active Passive Mission Observations and Results II Room 511-512
12:20 - 13:40
Editors Lunch Meeting Room 501
Lunch Break
Three Minute Thesis Room 211-212
13:40 - 15:20
TH3.R2: Remote Sensing Data Policy and Decisions I Room 213
Invited TH3.R3: Sentinel-1 Mission: Status, Evolution and Contribution to Disasters and Geohazards Monitoring I Room 311-312
Invited TH3.R4: End-to-End New Observing Strategies for Disaster and Environment III Room 313-314
TH3.R5: Hyperspectral Image Classification III Room 315
TH3.R6: Remote Sensing for Agricultural Hydrology Room 411-412
Invited TH3.R7: Advanced Machine Learning for Time Series Remote Sensing Data Analysis I Room 413
TH3.R8: Monitoring and Damage Assessment of Land Surface Room 414-415
TH3.R9: SAR Imaging Techniques Room 416-417
TH3.R10: Calibration and Validation of Spaceborne Imaging Spectroscopy Sensors Room 418
TH3.R11: Super-resolution and Multiresolution Fusion Techniques V Room 419
TH3.R12: Geographic Information Science I Room 421
Invited TH3.R13: New Products and Results in Monitoring Biomass and Plant Water Stress with Microwave Radiometry I Room 511-512
15:20 - 16:20
THP2.PA: Neural Networks in Polarimetry Room 501-502: Poster Area A
THP2.PB: POLSAR Applications I Room 501-502: Poster Area B
THP2.PC: POLSAR Applications II Room 501-502: Poster Area C
THP2.PD: Hyperspectral Remote Sensing IV Room 501-502: Poster Area D
THP2.PE: Data Analysis Methods: Feature Extraction and Reduction Room 501-502: Poster Area E
THP2.PF: Data Fusion with Deep Learning Techniques Room 501-502: Poster Area F
THP2.PG: Signal Processing and Data Fusion Room 501-502: Poster Area G
THP2.PH: Geographic Information Science II Room 501-502: Poster Area H
THP2.PI: Geographic Information Science III Room 501-502: Poster Area I
THP2.PJ: Passive Sensors Room 501-502: Poster Area J
THP2.PK: UAV Platforms and Applications Room 501-502: Poster Area K
THP2.PL: Airborne Platforms Room 501-502: Poster Area L
THP2.PM: Ground Based Systems I Room 501-502: Poster Area M
THP2.PN: UAV Sensors Room 501-502: Poster Area N
THP2.PO: Remote Sensing Data Policy and Decisions II Room 501-502: Poster Area O
THP2.PQ: New Remote Sensing Methods for Estimating Crop Properties Room 503: Poster Area Q
THP2.PR: Remote Sensing for Crop Classification, Mapping and Monitoring IV Room 503: Poster Area R
THP2.PS: Forest and Vegetation Obervation by SAR and LiDAR Room 503: Poster Area S
THP2.PT: Forest Parametrization with SAR and Optics Room 503: Poster Area T
Break
16:20 - 18:00
TH4.R2: Education and Remote Sensing Room 213
Invited TH4.R3: Sentinel-1 Mission: Status, Evolution and Contribution to Disasters and Geohazards Monitoring II Room 311-312
TH4.R5: Deep Learning Room 315
TH4.R6: Remote Sensing for Crop Classification, Mapping and Monitoring V Room 411-412
Invited TH4.R7: Advanced Machine Learning for Time Series Remote Sensing Data Analysis II Room 413
TH4.R8: Data Anaysis Methods in Monitoring and Damage Assessment Room 414-415
TH4.R9: PolSAR Methods Room 416-417
TH4.R10: BRDF, Geometric and Radiometric Calibration Room 418
TH4.R11: Registration on Multisensor and Multisource Images Room 419
TH4.R12: Geographic Information Science IV Room 421
Invited TH4.R13: New Products and Results in Monitoring Biomass and Plant Water Stress with Microwave Radiometry II Room 511-512
TIE TIE Global Exploration Workshop: The Global Exploration Roadmap Room 313-314
19:00 - 21:00
Social Event Awards Banquet Osanbashi Hall
 
Friday, August 2
08:00 - 09:40
Invited FR1.R1: Big Data and Machine Learning for Improving Urban Climate Resiliency I Room 211-212
FR1.R2: Seasonal Snow Room 213
Invited FR1.R3: Analysis Ready Data: Opportunities and Future Directions I Room 311-312
Invited FR1.R4: Earth Observation Science and Exploitation using Common Standards and Platforms I Room 313-314
FR1.R5: Hyperspectral Image Classification IV Room 315
FR1.R6: Forest: Biomass and Carbon Cycle Room 411-412
Invited FR1.R7: Spectral Geology from Microns to Kilometers Applied to Mineral Mapping and Resource Studies I Room 413
FR1.R8: Big Data and Machine Learning - Neural Network in Remote Sensing II Room 414-415
FR1.R9: PolSAR Methods and Applications Room 416-417
FR1.R10: UAV/Airborne SAR Room 418
FR1.R11: Subsurface Sensing / GPR Room 419
Invited FR1.R12: Labels in Deep Learning: Friend or Foe? I Room 421
Invited FR1.R13: Monitoring and Understanding Cryosphere Dynamics at Different Scales I Room 511-512
09:00 - 18:00
Social Event Technical Tour: JAMSTEC and JAXA Sagamihara Campus Meet at 2nd Floor
09:40 - 10:40
FRP1.PA: Bistatic and Digital Beamforming SAR I Room 501-502: Poster Area A
FRP1.PB: Subsurface Sensing Room 501-502: Poster Area B
FRP1.PC: GPR Room 501-502: Poster Area C
FRP1.PD: Tomography and 3D Mapping I Room 501-502: Poster Area D
FRP1.PE: Tomography and 3D Mapping II Room 501-502: Poster Area E
FRP1.PF: Monitoring of the Vegetation, Optical/Hyperspectral Sensor Room 501-502: Poster Area F
FRP1.PG: SAR and Radar Data Analysis Room 501-502: Poster Area G
FRP1.PH: Hyperspectral Band Selection Room 501-502: Poster Area H
FRP1.PI: Image Segmentation I Room 501-502: Poster Area I
FRP1.PJ: Image Segmentation II Room 501-502: Poster Area J
FRP1.PK: Roads and Buildings Room 501-502: Poster Area K
FRP1.PL: Optical Remote Sensing of Snow Room 501-502: Poster Area L
FRP1.PM: Microwave Remote Sensing of Snow Cover Room 501-502: Poster Area M
FRP1.PN: Ice Sheets and Glaciers I Room 501-502: Poster Area N
FRP1.PO: Ice Sheets and Glaciers II Room 501-502: Poster Area O
FRP1.PP: Sea and Lake Ice Room 501-502: Poster Area P
FRP1.PQ: Machine Learning Applications for Urban Remote Sensing Room 503: Poster Area Q
FRP1.PR: Urban Remote Sensing I Room 503: Poster Area R
FRP1.PS: Urban Mapping Room 503: Poster Area S
Break
10:40 - 12:20
Invited FR2.R1: Big Data and Machine Learning for Improving Urban Climate Resiliency II Room 211-212
FR2.R2: Ice Sheets and Glaciers III Room 213
Invited FR2.R3: Analysis Ready Data: Opportunities and Future Directions II Room 311-312
Invited FR2.R4: Earth Observation Science and Exploitation using Common Standards and Platforms II Room 313-314
FR2.R5: Image Segmentation I Room 315
FR2.R6: Urban Remote Sensing II Room 411-412
Invited FR2.R7: Spectral Geology from Microns to Kilometers Applied to Mineral Mapping and Resource Studies II Room 413
FR2.R8: Big Data and Machine Learning - Machine Learning for Landcover/Landuse Room 414-415
FR2.R9: Compat and Quad Polarimetry: Methods and Applications Room 416-417
FR2.R10: Ground Based Systems II Room 418
Invited FR2.R11: Digital Agriculture with Machine Learning and Remote Sensing I Room 419
Invited FR2.R12: Labels in Deep Learning: Friend or Foe? II Room 421
Invited FR2.R13: Monitoring and Understanding Cryosphere Dynamics at Different Scales II Room 511-512
TIE Group on Earth Observations in Asia-Oceania (AO-GEO): Sustainable Development in Changing Environments Room 422
12:20 - 13:40
Lunch Break
TC Chairs Luncheon Room 422
13:40 - 15:20
Invited FR3.R1: RADARSAT-2 and RADARSAT Constellation Mission I Room 211-212
FR3.R2: Sea Ice Room 213
Invited FR3.R3: Remote Sensing for Oil & Gas Exploration and Environmental Monitoring I Room 311-312
Invited FR3.R4: Future Programs, Missions and Instruments on GEO or LEO Orbits I Room 313-314
FR3.R5: Image Segmentation II Room 315
FR3.R6: Urban Remote Sensing III Room 411-412
Invited FR3.R7: Advances on Analysis of Big Data in Remote Sensing I Room 413
FR3.R8: Big Data and Machine Learning - Machine Learning for SAR Room 414-415
FR3.R9: Tomography and 3D Mapping III Room 416-417
FR3.R10: Hyperspectral Data Analysis Room 418
Invited FR3.R11: Digital Agriculture with Machine Learning and Remote Sensing II Room 419
FR3.R13: Bistatic and Digital Beamforming SAR II Room 511-512
TIE Marketing Geospatial Products and Services Seminar Room 421
15:20 - 15:40
Break
15:40 - 17:20
Invited FR4.R1: RADARSAT-2 and RADARSAT Constellation Mission II Room 211-212
FR4.R2: Freeze-Thaw Status and Lake Ice Room 213
Invited FR4.R3: Remote Sensing for Oil & Gas Exploration and Environmental Monitoring II Room 311-312
Invited FR4.R4: Future Programs, Missions and Instruments on GEO or LEO Orbits II Room 313-314
FR4.R6: Urban Remote Sensing IV Room 411-412
Invited FR4.R7: Advances on Analysis of Big Data in Remote Sensing II Room 413
FR4.R8: Big Data and Machine Learning - New Trends in Remote Sensing II Room 414-415
FR4.R9: Tomography and 3D Mapping IV Room 416-417
FR4.R10: Tensor Decomposition Room 418
Invited FR4.R11: Digital Agriculture with Machine Learning and Remote Sensing III Room 419
 
Saturday, August 3
09:00 - 18:00
Social Event Sendai Tour: Memorial of 2011 East Japan Great Earthquake and Tsunami International Research Institute of Disaster Sciences, Tohoku University